Hambledon Public School

Learning for Life

Telephone02 9837 3200

Emailhambledon-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Leadership

Principal

Judy McEwen

Deputy Principal

Tara Hosking

Assistant Principals

Early Stage 1:       Cheryl McNaught

Stage 1, Year 1:    Dina Vavdinos (relieving)

Stage 1, Year 2:    Steve Nigl (relieving)

Stage 2, Yr 3-4:     David Shaw

Stage 3, Yr 5-6:     Rebecca Porter (relieving)

                           

Classes 2019

Kindergarten

K Dingoes            Terressa Micallef

K Echidnas           Adrian Kuswendi

K Joeys                  Laura Smith

K Koalas               Heather Lingard

K Possums           Cheryl McNaught (3), AP

                              Marina Ibrahim (2)

Stage 1

1 Brolgas              Kim Emerson

1 Emus                 Emily Hudd

1 Owls                  Nariman Mansour

1 Parrots              Katie Marasco

1 Rosellas             Anna Ha

1 /2 Seals              Dina Vavdinos (4), Rel. AP

                              Julianna Van Hooser (1)

Year 2

2 Dolphins            Steve Nigl (4), Rel. AP   

                               Karri Kelso (1)   

2 Penguins            Mikaela Sinclair

2 Sharks                Lara Rodgers

2 Whales               Karenna Hupton-Vella 

Year 3

2/3 Neptune          Carolyne Potter (4)

                                Marlene Tsaousidis (1)

3 Mars                    Casssie Henry                  

3 Saturn                 Amanda Mahon

3 Jupiter                 Mel Waddups (3)

                                Madeleine Theofilogiannakos (2)

3 / 4 Wattle            David Shaw (3), AP

                                Patricia Roveto (2)

Year 4

4 Banksia                Sharon Jenkins

4 Eucalyptus           Alan Jordan

Year 5

4 /5 Topaz                Alicia Walsh     

5 Jade                       Aaron Hitchcock

5 Sapphire               Thimitra Burrell

5 Ruby                      Vanessa Fernandes

Year 6

6 Paterson               Rebecca Porter (3), Rel. AP

                                  Ben Abbott (2)

6 Mabo                     Peter Trent

6 Bird                        Joline Hewen

 

Support Staff

Inquiry Hub Team

Terrie O'Hearn (5) - librarian

Lauren Corbett (1) - library

Lisa Beehag (3) - library administration

RFF and QTSS                      

Ben Abbott (3) Mon–Wed

Sharon Goodfellow (4) Mon - Wed, and Fri

Alana Dauth (3) Mon - Wed

Patricia Roveto (3)

Karri Kelso (4) Mon - Wed, and Fri

Learning Intervention Team

Lizzy Doyle (5) - EI

Sue Tossell (3) Mon – Wed, LaST

Sarah Chahine (2) Thur - Fri, LaST

Martin Slater (4) Mon - Thur, LaST

EALD

Renae Cumming (3) Mon - Wed

Marina Ibrahim (3) Mon - Wed

Esther Smith (3) Wed - Fri

Counsellor     

Kerrie Delany: Wed-Thur (plus Friday every fortnight in odd weeks)

Office Hub     

SAM        Lyn Hussey  

SAOs       Jo Bobbin, Ann Osborne, James Schembri

School Learning Support Officers (SLSO)   

Denise Barton

Vicky Grant

Megan Junkiewicz

Celeste Lehmann

Charmaine McLaren

Flexible Timetable / Casual Relief Team

           Lauren Corbett (2)                 

           Matilda Gobbe (5)                 Donna Langdon (3)

           Cassie Henry (4)                     Madeleine Theo (1)

External Support Crew

            Grounds Management         Paul Hussey

            Canteen Manager                 Julie Bruni

            Cleaners                                Sanaa and Donna

            Crossing lady                        Mandy